Armenian terrorist organizations
The names of Armenian terrorist organizations, which committed bloody acts in different parts of the world are as follows:
The Armenikan Party: was established in 1885, organized armed conflicts and terrorist acts in Istanbul and the Van, Mush, Bitlis, Trabzon regions, Turkey, cooperated with Armenians of Iran and Russia.
The Hnchak Party: was founded in Geneva in 1887. Its main purpose is to unify the Anadolu region, Turkey, the territories called "Russian" and "Iranian" Armenias by them and establish "Great Armenia". The 4th point of its program says that propaganda, agitation, terrorism methods should be chosen in order to achieve purpose put by.
The Dashnaksyutun Armenian Federative Revolution Party: was founded in Tbilisi in 1890. The goal of this party is to create "Great Armenia" in Daghlig Garabagh, Nakhichevan, Azerbaijan and Anadolu, Turkey. The Dashnaksyutun Party, held its first congress in Tbilisi in 1890, made the decision on organization acts against Turks. It gave the order "to kill Turk, Kurd and Armenian traitors who broke their word, avenge everywhere, in any situation!" There are some terrorist groups, founded by the Dashnaksyutun Party: TheAvengers of Armenian Genocide group, commenced activity in 1973, murdered Turkish diplomats in Austria, Denmark and Portugal in 1980-1982s; The DRO secret terrorist group and its divisions: DRO-8, DRO-88, DRO-888, DRO-8888. The Dashnaks»s activity in this direction is still continuing.
The Armenian Secret Liberation Army (ASOA): was founded in Beirut in 1975. Its headquarters located in Damask and has more than thousand fighters, trained in the Palestinian bases. The organization carried out terrorist acts, leading to death of 19 Turkish diplomats in different states of the world, during its first 6 years activity.
The Armenian Secret Army for Liberty of Armenia (ASALA): the headquarters of the organization, founded in 1975, located in Beirut, while training bases in Syria. The purpose of this organization is to establish "Great Armenia" in Eastern Turkey, Northern Iran and in the southwestern territories of Azerbaijan (Nakhichevan and Daghlig Garabagh). The ASALA mainly carried out terrorist acts against citizens of Turkey and Azerbaijan. Akop Akopian, the leader of the ASALA, was one of the main persons, taken active part in cooperation of the organization with the terrorist groups like Abu Nidal, Black September. A.Akopian, undertaken responsibility of Turkish ambassador in Athena in 1980, said in interview, given to "New-York Times" on 01.08.1980: "Our enemies are the Turkish regime, NATO and Armenians who do not cooperate with us". The ASALA agreed with the PKK concerning joint terrorist acts in April of 1980 and made this intention official in Lebanon. The ASALA announced that it would not allow implementation of the "Turkish oil pipeline" project (Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan) in the declaration, sounded in Beirut on 28.08.1993.
The Geqaron: was founded by the ASALA in February, 2001 and aimed to committing of terrorist acts against political leaders, diplomats and businessmen of Turkish origin in the territory of the South Caucasus and Central Asia.
The Armenian Liberation Movement (AOD): was founded in France in 1991 and committed terrorist activity in cooperation with the ASALA.
The Armenian Liberation Front: is integral part of the ASALA, founded in 1979 and trained terrorists against Azerbaijan.
The Orli Group: was established by Armenian youth from France in 1981. The organization committed more than 10 terrorist acts in different airports of the world until 1987.
The Armenian Genocide Justice Commandoes: was founded in Vena during the congress of the Dashnaksyutun Party in 1972. Their goal is to assemble the Lebanon citizens of Armenian origin, organize bloody terrorist acts against Turkish and Azerbaijanis.
The Armenian Union: was established in Moscow in 1988 and maintains close relation with the ASALA. It provided the ASALA with forged passports to carry out terrorist activity in the former soviet territory and participated in conveying of arms and mercenaries to Daghlig Garabagh.
The Democratic Front: operates in the USA, Canada and Western Europe. Its goal is to collapse Turkish state.
Apostle: was founded by the Armenian Defence Union, consisted of the Armenia, Syria and Lebanon citizens on April 29, 2001. The goal of the organization is to commit terrorist acts in the territories of Turkey and Azerbaijan.
Terrorist acts committed in the territory of Azerbaijan
Terror war of Armenian terror organizations, operating in different states of the world under financial and organization support of Armenian government and diaspora, against Azerbaijan acquired systematically nature since 1980s. In order to spread mass panic and get serious human losses during occupation of Daghlig Garabagh and adjacent 7 regions Armenian special service bodies organized terror acts in living stations of Azerbaijan civilians, far from battle-front, as a result of this thousands of innocent people died.
September 16, 1989. The passenger bus, moving by the route "Tbilisi-Baku", was blown up, 5 people died, 25 were injured.
Fevruary 18, 1990. The bus, moving by the route "Yevlakh-Shusha" in 105 km of Yevlakh-Lachin road, was detonated, there were serious human loss.
July 11, 1990. The passenger bus "Tartar-Kalbadjar" was exploded, terror act was committed against car convoy of civilians, 14 people were killed, and 35 were injured.
August 10, 1990. The passenger bus, moving by the route "Tbilisi-Agdam" was blown up, 20 people died, 30 were injured. Organizers of the crime A.Avanesian and M.Tatevosian was brought to criminal responsibility.
On the same day the bus "LAZ" with the state license plate 43-80 AQF was exploded on the motor road "Shamkir-Gandja", near Nabel village, the Khanlar region, as a result of this 17 people died, 26 were injured.
November 30, 1990. The passenger bus was blasted near Khankandi airport, 2 people died, 11 were injured.
January 9, 1991. 4 people were killed in result of terror act, committed against Salatin Asgarova, the correspondent of newspaper "Molodoj Azerbaijana" (The youth of Azerbaijan), and 3 militants. The member of the terror group A.Mktchian, G.Petrosian, A.Mangasarian and G.Arustamian were brought to criminal responsibility.
May 30, 1991. The passenger train "Moscow-Baku" was exploded near Khasavyurd station, the Dagestan Republic, the Russian Federation, as a result of this 11 people died, 22 were injured.
June 19, 1991. The automobile "UAZ-469", belonging to the military unit 5459 in 106 km of the motor road "Yevlakh-Lachin", was blasted, 3 people died, 3 suffered serious injures.
July 31, 1991. The passenger train "Moskow-Baku" was exploded near Tamirtau station, the Dagestan Republic, as a result of this 16 people died, 20 were injured.
August 20, 1991. The automobile "QAZ-53" was blasted in Dolandar village, the Hadrut region, 4 people died, 8 were injured.
August 21, 1991. The bus "KAVZ" with the state license plate 70-30 AQO was exploded near Shadakht village, the Hadrut region, as a result of this 2 people died, 10 suffered serious injures.
September 8, 1991. The bus "Agdam-Khodjavand" was attacked, 5 people were killed, 34 got injures of different degree. It was proved that terror was committed by Khachaturian Volodi, Yeremian Saro, Chalian Sasha, Arustamian Armo. On the same day the bus, moving by the route "Agdam-Garadaghli" was fired on by Armenian gangsters, as a result of this 8 people died, 42 got injures of different degree.
Septemper 26, 1991. The automobile "VAZ-2106" with the state license plate D 72-07 AQ was exploded on motor road "Yevlakh-Lachin", 2 people died, 14 were injured.
October 19, 1991. The automobile "UAZ-469" was blasted near Sirkhavand village, the Agdara region, as a result of this 3 people died, 2 suffered serious injures.
November 20, 1991. 19 members of crew and passengers (Azerbaijan state and government representatives, observers from Russia and Kazakhstan) of the helicopter "MI-8" died in result of firing near Garakand village, the Khodjavand region.
December 26, 1991. Automobile "ZIL-130" and "Moskvich" were exploded in 4 km of motor road "Shusha-Lachin", as a result of this 5 people died, 4 were injured.
January 8, 1992. 45 people were killed, 88 were injured in result of terror act in the ferryboat, sailing by the route "Krasnovodsk-Baku".
January 28, 1992. The civil helicopter MI-8, flying by the route "Agdam-Shusha", was shaken down by Armenian terrorists near Shusha. 44 people, including women and children, died.
Armenian terrorists killed 80 people in Karkichan settlement in January 1992, 77 people - in Garadagli village, the Khodjavand region, in February 1992, and 613 civilians - Khodjali on February 26, 1992, while wounded 650 people.
March 22, 1992. The automobile "UAZ 469" with the state license plate 60-25 AZU was exploded in the territory of the Gazakh region, as a result of this 3 people died, 2 were injured.
March 28, 1992. The automobile "Kamaz-5410" with the state license plate 40-53 AQS was blasted, 3 people died, 2 were injured.
April 18, 1993. The automobile "Vaz" was subjected to armed attack in 10 km of motor road "Gazakh-Jafarli", as a result of this 2 persons were deadly injured.
May 20, 1992. The automobile "UAZ-469" with the state license plate 80-33 AQD was subjected to armed attack, 2 people died, 2 were injured.
February 28, 1993. Passenger train "Kislovodsk-Baku" was exploded near Gudermes station in the North Caucasus, Russia, 11 persons died, 18 were injured.
June 2, 1993. Great material damage was caused to state in result of the explosion of the passenger train in the Baku railway station. Actual doer of the crime Igor Khatkovski, the citizen of the Russian Federation, confessed that he was involved in secret cooperation and sent to Azerbaijan by colonel Jaan Ohanesian, the chief of the investigation department of the Central National Security Unit, with espionage and terror purpose. He was given instructions to organize explosions, causing serious human losses. It was proved that this group committed explosion series in the passenger trains, moving from the Russia Federation to Baku in 1992-1994.
July 22, 1993. . 5 persons died, 18 were injured in result of the explosion, set off in the Tartar region. On same day 6 people died, 10 were injured in result of the explosion, set off in the center of the Gazakh region.
August 30, 1993. The automobile "ZIL" was blasted in the Hadrut region, as a result of this 2 people died. Some days later the passenger bus "QAZ-66" with 12 villagers was exploded, as a result of this 4 persons died, 8 were serious injured.
February 1, 1994. Terror act was committed in the passenger train "Kislovodsk-Baku", 3 persons died, 20 were injured.
March 18, 1994. The "Hercules" type airplane, belonging to the Iranian Military Air Forces, was shaken down near Khankandi town, 34 diplomats and their family members died.
March 19, 1994. 14 people died, 49 were injured in result of the explosion, stirred up in the underground station "20 January". Court proved that the terror act was organized by the Armenian Special Service bodies and executed by separative Lazgi organization "Sadval". It was determined that these activists of the separative organization "Sadval" repeatedly visited Armenia since 1992 and took close part in the formation, financing and armament of its General National Security Unit. 30 Azerbaijan citizens of Lazgi nation got special terror-sabotage training in the base, located in Lusakart settlement, the Nairi region, Armenia. Investigation revealed that according to the instructions, saboteurs planned to set off explosions in the Nizami cinema, Republic Palace and Baku bulb plant along with the underground station "20 January". 30 sadvalists, accused in committing of the explosion in the underground station "20 January" and got special terror-sabotage training in Armenia, were brought to criminal responsibility.
April 13, 1994. The passenger train "Moscow-Baku" was exploded near station "Dagestanskiye ogni", the Dagestan Republic, 6 people died, 3 were injured.
July 3, 1994. 13 persons died, 42 got injures of different degree in result of the explosion between the stations "28 May" and "Gandjlik" of the Baku underground.
The terror act was committed by Aslanov Azar Salman oglu, the citizen of the Azerbaijan Republic, seized captive during battles for Daghlig Garabagh on Ianuary 13, 1994 and involved in secret cooperation by Armenian special service bodies. During juridical proceedings it was determined that writer Zori Balaian, the one of the Armenian separatists» ideologists, met with prisoner of war Azar Aslanov of Lazgi nationality and underlined importance of national minorities» joint activity against Azerbaijanis. Arthur, the worker of Armenian special service bodies, calling to his flat in Baku on June 9, 1994, told that A.Aslanov was alive and noted importance of one of his relatives» arrival in Yerevan for his releasing. Tadjibat Aslanova, the mother of A.Aslanov, arrived in Yerevan on June 16, 1994. A.Aslanov was told that his mother»s life was in danger and he was involved in permanent cooperation with the Armenian special service bodies under the pseudonym "Omar-75". Forged documents were drawn up in his name, explosives were hidden in the coat, boxes of chocolate and deodorant to provide penetrating into Azerbaijan. A.Aslanov, arriving in Azerbaijan by the route "Yerevan-Mineralniye Vodi-Baku", committed terror act in the train, between stations "28 May" and "Gandjlik" of the Baku underground and returned to Armenia. His mother, held captive in Yerevan during this period, was released. During the investigation, carried out by the Supreme Court instances of the Azerbaijan Republic, it was revealed that instructors of the terror act were colonel Karen Bagdasarian and captain Seyran Sarkisian, the workers of the Armenian special service bodies. Involving, financial and technical support, in most cases direct participation of functionaries of the Daghlig Garabagh illegal regime, special service and other state bodies of the Armenian Republic were proved in the procedural order.